Hide Zero Values

TeeChart for Java (NetBeans, Eclipse, Android Studio, etc)
Post Reply
Indus Systems
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 12:00 am

Hide Zero Values

Post by Indus Systems » Fri Feb 24, 2012 11:22 am

Hello,

We are planning to remove zero values fromn tha chart. see the grid and chart in attached image. Right now alignment is not proper and X values for some series are not showing.

Is there any way to hide zero values from chart?


Regards
Shibu
Indus Systems Inc
Attachments
Picture1.png
Picture1.png (83.18 KiB) Viewed 6815 times

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8980
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Hide Zero Values

Post by Yeray » Tue Feb 28, 2012 3:32 pm

Hi Shibu,

I'm trying to reproduce the situation with the code below:

Code: Select all

		ThemesList.applyTheme(tChart1.getChart(), 1);
		
		tChart1.getAspect().setView3D(false);
		
		Bar occupi = new Bar(tChart1.getChart());
		Bar vacant = new Bar(tChart1.getChart());
		
		occupi.setColor(Color.BLUE);
		vacant.setColor(Color.RED.applyDark(20));
		
		occupi.add(2);
		occupi.add(1);
		occupi.add(3);
		occupi.add(0);
		
		vacant.add(5);
		vacant.add(0);
		vacant.add(9);
		vacant.add(3);
But it seems to give me the expected result:
device-2012-02-28-161732.png
TeeChart Java for Android v3.2012.0202
device-2012-02-28-161732.png (10.85 KiB) Viewed 6747 times
If that's not what you want, could you please try to explain how do you exactly want the 0 values to be drawn?
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

Indus Systems
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2011 12:00 am

Re: Hide Zero Values

Post by Indus Systems » Wed Feb 29, 2012 7:25 am

Hello, Yeray
Actually, We have to hide zero from the chart and that we got. But right now that series values with zero showing as empty in chart. As we have lot of series in this chart and there may exists only some item with zero values but it could be different for each category.

For e.g.
Series 1 has 1, 5, 0, 4, 0, 8, 3, 0
Series 2 has 0, 3, 1, 0, 2, 0, 3, 8
....
.....

While we are creating chart using addNull for zero values our previous problem was solved. but it take space for that series in each category. If we can trim that space, it can avoid more horizontal panning in chart

See attachment for more


Regards
Shibu
Indus Systems Inc
Attachments
Picture1.png
Picture1.png (98.54 KiB) Viewed 6726 times

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8980
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Hide Zero Values

Post by Yeray » Mon Mar 05, 2012 5:04 pm

Hi Shibu,

Excuse us for the delayed reply.
TeeChart doesn't handle the null points in any way, it just doesn't draw them. If I understand well, you'd like to handle two different situations that can be explained with this snipped of code:

Code: Select all

		tChart1.getAspect().setView3D(false);
		
		for (int i=0; i<3; i++) {
			Bar b = new Bar(tChart1.getChart());
			b.fillSampleValues();
			b.setNull(2);
			if (i>0) b.setNull(3);
			if (i>1) b.setNull(4);
		}
This is what I get as is:
null bars.png
null bars.png (33.7 KiB) Viewed 6628 times
So, the two situations to handle would be:
1. When no series have a visible value for a ValueIndex. In the example above, this happens at ValueIndex 2. You could use an Axis Break tool every time you detect this situation.
2. When there is at least one visible point for a ValueIndex, and at least one not visible: This happens in the example above at ValueIndex 3 and 4. Here, you should calculate the new position and size of the bars manually.

Here you have a first (incomplete) approximation:

Code: Select all

		int maxCount = 0;
		for (int nSeries=0; nSeries<tChart1.getSeriesCount(); nSeries++) {
			maxCount = Math.max(maxCount, tChart1.getSeries(nSeries).getCount());
		}
		
		axisBreaksTool = new AxisBreaksTool(tChart1.getChart().getAxes().getBottom());
		axisBreaksTool.setAxis(tChart1.getAxes().getBottom());
        
		tChart1.getAxes().getBottom().getLabels().getItems().clear();
		for (int valueIndex=0; valueIndex<maxCount; valueIndex++) {
			int nVisible = 0;
			for (int nSeries=0; nSeries<tChart1.getSeriesCount(); nSeries++) {
				if (!tChart1.getSeries(nSeries).isNull(valueIndex))
					nVisible++;
			}
			if (nVisible>0) {
				double val = tChart1.getSeries(0).getXValues().getValue(valueIndex);
				tChart1.getAxes().getBottom().getLabels().getItems().add(val, formatValue(val));
				for (int nSeries=0; nSeries<tChart1.getSeriesCount(); nSeries++) {
					if (!tChart1.getSeries(nSeries).isNull(valueIndex))
					{
						//Recalculate bar width and position
					}
				}
			}
			else {
				double val = tChart1.getSeries(0).getXValues().getValue(valueIndex);
				AxisBreak aBreak = new AxisBreak(axisBreaksTool);
				aBreak.setEndValue(val+0.5);
				aBreak.setStartValue(val-0.5);
				aBreak.setStyle(AxisBreakStyle.NONE);
				axisBreaksTool.getBreaks().add(aBreak);
			}
		}
Notes:
Take a look at the BarSizeDemo in the features demo program to see how the bars could be moved along the horizontal axis.
You could use the setCustomBarWidth function to set the recalculated bar sizes.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

Post Reply