Page 1 of 1

Can't access dataset's

Posted: Thu Mar 04, 2021 11:04 pm
by 16887602
Hi, I need some help with a TDBChart.

I have a FMX application with a main form. Also I have a TDataModule where put a TFDConnection and a couple of TFDQuery.
The main form is including the TDataModule. Then I added a TDBChart on main form and a Series1.

When I edit the TDBChart to specify a Dataset for the Series1 it didn't show the query's that I have on the data module. I have selected Dataset option on the first combo box on the Data Source page, however the second Dataset combo box remains empty.

I'm working with C++Builder 10.4.2 recently launched and with 2020.31 version of TeeChartVCLFMXStandard.

What could be wrong?

Best regards,
Patricio Cerda

Re: Can't access dataset's

Posted: Fri Mar 05, 2021 3:07 pm
by yeray
Hello,

I've tried it in a new simple project and it seems to work without problems:
FMXFDQuery.png
FMXFDQuery.png (46.72 KiB) Viewed 29002 times
Have you tried it in a new simple project?
If you still find problems with it, please send us a simple example project we can run as-is to reproduce the problem here?

Thanks in advance.

Re: Can't access dataset's

Posted: Sun Mar 07, 2021 12:10 am
by 16887602
Hello,

Thanks Yeray for your help.

I just tried with a new project replicating the same conditions of my project and the problem comes again.
The difference with your example is that you are putting the TFD components on the same main unit, instead of put them on a separate Data Module as on my case.

On my simple test project I added a unit2 (the datamodule with TFD components) and then I included it to the unit1 (main form) so now I have an #include "Unit2.h" sentence in the unit1, however I can't see the query component on the TDBChart.

I'm attaching my simple testing new project for your revision, and a couple of screenshots.

Best regards,
Patricio Cerda

Re: Can't access dataset's

Posted: Mon Mar 15, 2021 3:04 pm
by yeray
Hello,

I'm finding problems with it and I'll do more tests.
In the meanwhile, have you tried to set the series' datasource at runtime? Ie (delphi):

Code: Select all

  Series1.DataSource:=DataModule1.FDQuery1;
  Series1.YValues.ValueSource:='Salary';
  Series1.XLabelsSource:='LastName';

Re: Can't access dataset's

Posted: Mon Mar 15, 2021 7:54 pm
by 16887602
Hi Yeray,

Thank you for your answer and suggestion as a work around, I will try it right now.

Best regards,
Patricio Cerda

Re: Can't access dataset's

Posted: Tue Mar 16, 2021 7:19 am
by yeray
Hello,

Sorry, I've just realized I wrote just FDQuery1 where it should be DataModule1.FDQuery1. I've edited the reply above.

Re: Can't access dataset's

Posted: Mon Apr 26, 2021 9:28 pm
by 16589134
Hi
just to note that I have an identical issue with setting dataset connectivity in design mode, using the latest binary install version of TeeChart FMX with Delphi 10.3.

Everything works fine if I define the connections at runtime in my code.

Regards
Bruce

Re: Can't access dataset's

Posted: Sat Mar 19, 2022 11:20 pm
by 16892633
Hi,

I just upgraded to RAD Studio 11.1 and TeeChart Standard is still failing in this matter, it still prevents setting the graph at design time.
It is important for me that you could check that please.

Best regards,
Patricio Cerda

Re: Can't access dataset's

Posted: Tue Apr 12, 2022 6:25 am
by yeray
Hello,

Sorry for the delay here.
We'll check this and we'll be back here asap.