Page 1 of 1

Invalid Floating point error

Posted: Fri Nov 17, 2017 10:27 am
by 16481253
Hello,

I'm using Teechart Pro 2017(.22) VCL Component and get an Invalid Floating error. The Version 2017.21 has the failure too. Sometime you get the failure and now under a Special Setting every time. I'm using the TFastLineSeries and I would say it crashs inside the Routine DoBeforeParallel by using the ROUNDS function of rtl240.bpl. I have put a Screen shot of this inside the attachment, where you can see the CPU view too.

I hope you can help me. This is a big big problem for us, because we will release our sw.


Best regards

Udo

Re: Invalid Floating point error

Posted: Fri Nov 17, 2017 3:25 pm
by yeray
Hello,

We'd need a test project to reproduce the problem here and to debug it to try to find a fix.
It seems DoBeforeParallel is called when TFastLineSeries has DrawStyle set to flAll. You could try changing it to flSegments to see if the problem disappears, if it's an acceptable workaround for you.

Re: Invalid Floating point error

Posted: Mon Feb 26, 2018 8:11 am
by 16481253
Hello,

sorry for writing so late, but I couldn't generate a little example to demostrate this problem. But what I have found out is, that the
floating point error happens, if the values are very high in positiv or negativ area.

If I limit this area , no floting error happens.


TChartValues aYChartWerte[ MAXIMAL_EVAL_CHANNELS ];

if (aYChartWerte [iNumber] [lIndex] > 1000000 )
aYChartWerte [iNumber] [lIndex] = MAX_TEECHARTVALUE;
if (aYChartWerte [iNumber] [lIndex] < -1000000 )
aYChartWerte [iNumber] [lIndex] = MAX_TEECHARTVALUE;

..... (later)

ChartPointer_S->Series[iS]->YValues->Value = aYChartWerte[iX];

Do you have an idea, where it comes from ?


Best regards

Udo

Re: Invalid Floating point error

Posted: Tue Feb 27, 2018 10:29 am
by Marc
Hello Udo,

We're trying to trace possible causes. Can you confirm that version 2017.20 worked without this problem? (..or name us the last working version please)

With thanks.
Regards,
Marc Meumann

Re: Invalid Floating point error

Posted: Tue Feb 27, 2018 10:39 am
by 16481253
Hello Marc,

I haven't worked with 2017.20. But I think with the version 2016.18 the problem wasn't exist.

I hope that I could help you !

Best regards

Udo