Still cannot use palette tool

TeeChart VCL for Borland/CodeGear/Embarcadero RAD Studio, Delphi and C++ Builder.
Post Reply
johnnix
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2020 12:00 am

Still cannot use palette tool

Post by johnnix » Wed Sep 02, 2020 4:10 pm

Fresh installation of 10.4.1, only component installed TChart and I still get the error message.
Attachments
Untitled.gif
Untitled.gif (395.8 KiB) Viewed 8242 times

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9203
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Still cannot use palette tool

Post by Yeray » Thu Sep 10, 2020 1:53 pm

Hello,

Are you trying to add the Legend Palette tool into a new chart? I'm doing that in a new application without errors.
If that works in a new application but still fails in a more complex one, please try to arrange a simple example project we can run as-is to reproduce the problem here.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

johnnix
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2020 12:00 am

Re: Still cannot use palette tool

Post by johnnix » Tue Apr 26, 2022 2:53 pm

After 2 years, a new fresh Delphi 11 installation and fresh TeeChart installation (latest source code) I still cannot use this tool.
Attachments
Screenshot 2022-04-26 175250.png
Screenshot 2022-04-26 175250.png (250.14 KiB) Viewed 3785 times

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9203
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Still cannot use palette tool

Post by Yeray » Wed Apr 27, 2022 11:02 am

Hello,

I've tried it again without issues.
Please provide more information as asked in my previous message so we can take a deeper look.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

johnnix
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2020 12:00 am

Re: Still cannot use palette tool

Post by johnnix » Fri Apr 29, 2022 10:56 am

Some time ago I sent you a sample project, here is a new one, it will most probably work ok with you. I need someone to provide some insights on how to succesfully locate the source of the issue.
Attachments
Unit1.zip
(5.78 KiB) Downloaded 96 times
Screenshot 2022-04-29 135232.png
Screenshot 2022-04-29 135232.png (75.39 KiB) Viewed 3723 times

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9203
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Still cannot use palette tool

Post by Yeray » Fri Apr 29, 2022 1:22 pm

Hello,

Indeed, I couldn't reproduce any error with that project.
Could you please try creating it by code?

Code: Select all

var ChartTool1: TLegendPaletteTool;

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
  ChartTool1:=TLegendPaletteTool.Create(Chart1);
  Chart1.Tools.Add(ChartTool1);
  ChartTool1.Series:=Series1;
end;
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

johnnix
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2020 12:00 am

Re: Still cannot use palette tool

Post by johnnix » Fri Apr 29, 2022 3:26 pm

... once the mouse enters the chart area the same happens
Attachments
Screenshot 2022-04-29 182520.png
Screenshot 2022-04-29 182520.png (122.74 KiB) Viewed 3716 times

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9203
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Still cannot use palette tool

Post by Yeray » Tue May 03, 2022 7:03 am

Hello,
johnnix wrote:
Fri Apr 29, 2022 3:26 pm
... once the mouse enters the chart area the same happens
No errors here with v2022.34 or v2022.35 in RAD 11.1.
johnnix wrote:
Fri Apr 29, 2022 10:56 am
it will most probably work ok with you
Do you have any idea why the same project would work fine in one environment and not in a different machine with the same environment?
I can only think on trying to find differences between both environments.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

johnnix
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2020 12:00 am

Re: Still cannot use palette tool

Post by johnnix » Wed May 04, 2022 3:19 pm

Hello,

I have no idea what is going on, I get the same behavior under my Windows 10 VM running Delphi 10.4, under my Windows 11 VM running Delphi 11 and under my desktop computer. I have no other computer to try it ...

Can you please send me a simple executable to run here?

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9203
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Still cannot use palette tool

Post by Yeray » Wed May 18, 2022 5:35 pm

Hello,

Sorry for the delay here.
johnnix wrote:
Wed May 04, 2022 3:19 pm
Can you please send me a simple executable to run here?
Sure, find it here. I've tested it in a Win11 VM and it seems to work fine.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

johnnix
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2020 12:00 am

Re: Still cannot use palette tool

Post by johnnix » Thu May 26, 2022 2:41 pm

Hello,

No problem, as I suspected the error is still here! Now what?! :shock:
Attachments
Screenshot 2022-05-26 174020.png
Screenshot 2022-05-26 174020.png (62.19 KiB) Viewed 3204 times

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9203
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Still cannot use palette tool

Post by Yeray » Tue Jun 28, 2022 3:44 pm

Hello,

I'm sorry for the lack of reply here.
Have you found any configuration that may be explaining this?
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

johnnix
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2020 12:00 am

Re: Still cannot use palette tool

Post by johnnix » Tue Jul 26, 2022 9:42 am

Nothing so far

Marc
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1086
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Girona
Contact:

Re: Still cannot use palette tool

Post by Marc » Mon Aug 08, 2022 4:14 pm

Hello,

I have tried this in a new environment. Runs ok. Is it possible that your test machines are running security software that may be inhibiting the creation of windows objects/handles? Perhaps running the example across several machines may give a hint by more easily identifying what machines generate/don't the error. I'm assuming that you have machines that do not all run the same setup and that are able to run the example without an issue.

Regards,
Marc Meumann
Steema Support

Post Reply