mulitcolor serie

TeeChart VCL for Borland/CodeGear/Embarcadero RAD Studio, Delphi and C++ Builder.
Post Reply
nitin
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2002 4:00 am

mulitcolor serie

Post by nitin » Thu Apr 05, 2007 6:48 am

in design mode i set color of serie as white.
during programm i create dynamically values of serie from DB.

Code: Select all

      case FBLDsql1.FieldByNameAsInt64('VALUE') of
        0 : Chart1.Series[0].AddXY(FBLDsql1.FieldByNameAsDateTime('DATE'), FBLDsql1.FieldByNameAsInt64('FUEL'), '', clGreen);
        1 : Chart1.Series[0].AddXY(FBLDsql1.FieldByNameAsDateTime('DATE'), FBLDsql1.FieldByNameAsInt64('FUEL'), '', clYellow);
      end; 
i wanted to have lineseries with two colors, some pixels in one color some in other.

How to do it corect because now i have serie in one color - white
please help me ASAP

thanks in advance

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9514
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Yeray » Thu Apr 05, 2007 11:18 am

Hello guzial,
Ensure that you have set the following properties to true:

Code: Select all

YourLineSeries.ColorEachLine:=true;
YourLineSeries.ColorEachPoint:=true;
If this doesn't help, could you please send us a simple example project we can run "as-is" to reproduce the problem here?
You can post your files at news://www.steema.net/steema.public.attachments newsgroup or at our upload page
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

nitin
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2002 4:00 am

Post by nitin » Thu Apr 05, 2007 11:34 am

i don't have such a property like

ColorEachLine

i use teeChart 7.08

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Thu Apr 05, 2007 11:44 am

Hi guzial,

Have you tried ColorEachPoint property instead? If this doesn't help please let us know which series style are you using.

Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

nitin
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2002 4:00 am

Post by nitin » Thu Apr 05, 2007 11:48 am

yes i tried and it doesnt work
i use fastLineSeries

Narcís
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 14730
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Banyoles, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Narcís » Thu Apr 05, 2007 1:46 pm

Hi guzial,

Are you setting this before populating your series? If the problem persists please send us a simple example project we can run "as-is" to reproduce the problem here.

Thanks in advance.
Best Regards,
Narcís Calvet / Development & Support
Steema Software
Avinguda Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia
Tel: 34 972 218 797
http://www.steema.com
Image Image Image Image Image Image
Instructions - How to post in this forum

nitin
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2002 4:00 am

Post by nitin » Fri Apr 06, 2007 8:34 am

i send to newsgroup and im waiting impatiently for solution ;)

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9514
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Yeray » Tue Apr 10, 2007 8:08 am

Hi guzial,

We're sorry but you should use TLineSeries to achieve ColorEachPoint to work properly.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

nitin
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2002 4:00 am

Post by nitin » Tue Apr 10, 2007 8:16 am

i cann't use lineseries due to a large amount of points

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9514
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Yeray » Tue Apr 10, 2007 9:08 am

Hi guzial,

you can take a look at this article to optimize your LineSeries.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

nitin
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2002 4:00 am

Post by nitin » Tue Apr 10, 2007 9:16 am

i cann't use tlineseries because i make at runtime chart with few lines with points between 500000 - 1000000 and more each line

Yeray
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9514
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Girona, Catalonia
Contact:

Post by Yeray » Tue Apr 10, 2007 10:23 am

Hi guzial,

Following the steps in the article above I've made an example with 6 series and 1000000 points in each one and it takes about 8 seconds to draw the chart in my machine. The code I use is:

Code: Select all

unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms,
  Dialogs, TeEngine, Series, ExtCtrls, TeeProcs, Chart, StdCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Chart1: TChart;
    Series1: TLineSeries;
    Series2: TLineSeries;
    Series3: TLineSeries;
    Series4: TLineSeries;
    Series5: TLineSeries;
    Series6: TLineSeries;
    Button1: TButton;
    procedure FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
    procedure AddValues(i: Integer);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.dfm}

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
var MaxPoints, ScrollPoints : Double;
begin
// Prepare chart for maximum speed:
  with Chart1 do
  begin
    ClipPoints := False;
    Title.Visible := False;
    Legend.Visible := False;
    LeftAxis.Axis.Width:=1;
    BottomAxis.Axis.Width:=1;
    BottomAxis.RoundFirstLabel := False;
    View3D := False;
  end;

  // Number of points we'll be displaying
  MaxPoints:=10000;
  // Number of points deleted when scrolling chart
  ScrollPoints := 5000;

  // Prepare series.
  // Disable AutoRepaint and X Order

  Chart1.AutoRepaint := False;

  // Set Ordering to none, to increment speed when adding points
  Series1.XValues.Order := loNone;
  Series2.XValues.Order := loNone;
  Series3.XValues.Order := loNone;
  Series4.XValues.Order := loNone;
  Series5.XValues.Order := loNone;
  Series6.XValues.Order := loNone;

  // Initialize axis scales
  // we're assuming left axis values are within [0,1000]
//  Chart1.LeftAxis.SetMinMax(0,10000);
//  Chart1.BottomAxis.SetMinMax(1,MaxPoints);

  // Speed tips:

  // When using only a single thread, disable locking:
  Chart1.Canvas.ReferenceCanvas.Pen.OwnerCriticalSection := nil;
  Series1.LinePen.OwnerCriticalSection := nil;
  Series2.LinePen.OwnerCriticalSection := nil;
  Series3.LinePen.OwnerCriticalSection := nil;
  Series4.LinePen.OwnerCriticalSection := nil;
  Series5.LinePen.OwnerCriticalSection := nil;
  Series6.LinePen.OwnerCriticalSection := nil;
end;

procedure TForm1.AddValues(i : Integer);
Var X,Y : Array of Double;   // TChartValues
    t   : Integer;
    Num : Integer;
begin
  { 1M points }
  Num:= 1000000;

  { allocate our custom arrays }
  SetLength(X,Num);
  SetLength(Y,Num);

  { fill data in our custom arrays }
  X[0]:=0;
  Y[0]:=Random(10000);
  for t:=1 to Num-1 do
  begin
    X[t]:=t;
    Y[t]:=Y[t-1]+Random(101)-50;
  end;

  { set our X array }
  With Chart1[i].XValues do
  begin
    Value:=TChartValues(X);  { <-- the array }
    Count:=Num;               { <-- number of points }
    Modified:=True;           { <-- recalculate min and max }
  end;

  { set our Y array }
  With Chart1[i].YValues do
  begin
    Value:=TChartValues(Y);
    Count:=Num;
    Modified:=True;
  end;
end;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
Var i : Integer;
begin
  for i := 0 to 5 do
    AddValues(i);

  { Show data }
  Chart1.AutoRepaint := True;
  Series1.Repaint;
end;
end.
Best Regards,
ImageYeray Alonso
Development & Support
Steema Software
Av. Montilivi 33, 17003 Girona, Catalonia (SP)
Image Image Image Image Image Image Please read our Bug Fixing Policy

nitin
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2002 4:00 am

Post by nitin » Tue Apr 10, 2007 11:47 am

ok, but you prepare your data in memory and everything depend on your computer; in my situation i have to preapre data from database so it takes few seconds than i use method addxy and before each point is divided and than multiply by some value and everthing makes that it takes so long time

Post Reply